C-310, Full and Minimum Service Choices Counties by Region

Revision 12-3; Effective July 1, 2012

TANF

The following is a list of full and minimum service Choices counties.

Region Full Service Counties Minimum Service Counties
Region 1 Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Terry, Wheeler, Yoakum King
Region 2 Archer, Baylor, Brown, Callahan, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cottle, Eastland, Fisher, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Knox, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young Kent
Region 3 Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Grayson, Hood, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise Not applicable
Region 4 Anderson, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt , Wood Not applicable
Region 5 Angelina, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler Not applicable
Region 6 Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Walker, Waller, Wharton Not applicable
Region 7 Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Coryell, Falls, Fayette, Freestone, Grimes, Hamilton, Hays, Hill, Lampasas, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Llano, Madison, McLennan, Milam, Mills, Robertson, San Saba, Travis, Washington, Williamson Not applicable
Region 8 Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Calhoun, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Jackson, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, LaSalle, Lavaca, Maverick, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Val Verde, Victoria, Wilson, Zavala Not applicable
Region 9 Andrews, Coke, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Dawson, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Irion, Kimble, Martin, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Midland, Pecos, Reagan, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Terrell, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Winkler Borden, Loving
Region 10 Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio Not applicable
Region 11 Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Cameron, Duval, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Live Oak, McMullen, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata Not applicable

C-320, TANF State Time Limit County Hardship Lists

C—321 Current TANF State Time Limit County Hardship List

Revision 22-2; Effective April 1, 2022

TANF

Benefits Issued for April 2022 Through June 2022

Region County County Code
4 Morris 172
8 Maverick 159
8 Zavala 254
10 Presidio 189
11 Jim Wells 125
11 Starr 214
11 Willacy 245
11 Zapata 253

 

C—322 Previous TANF State Time Limit County Hardship Lists

Revision 22-2; Effective April 1, 2022

TANF

Benefits Issued for January 2022 Through March 2022

Region County County Code
4 Morris 172
5 Jasper 121
5 Jefferson 123
5 Newton 176
5 Sabine 202
6 Liberty 146
8 Maverick 159
8 Zavala 254
9 Crane 052
10 Presidio 189
11 Brooks 024
11 Duval 066
11 Hidalgo 108
11 Jim Wells 125
11 Starr 214
11 Willacy 245
11 Zapata 253

Benefits Issued for October 2021 Through December 2021

Region County County Code
1 Yoakum 251
4 Morris 172
5 Jasper 121
5 Jefferson 123
5 Newton 176
5 Orange 181
5 Sabine 202
5 San Augustine 203
5 Tyler 229
6 Chambers 036
6 Liberty 146
6 Matagorda 158
8 Maverick 159
8 Zavala 254
9 Crane 052
9 Ector 068
9 Reagan 192
9 Sutton 218
10 Presidio 189
11 Bee 013
11 Brooks 024
11 Cameron 031
11 Duval 066
11 Hidalgo 108
11 Jim Hogg 124
11 Jim Wells 125
11 San Patricio 205
11 Starr 214
11 Willacy 245
11 Zapata 253

Benefits Issued for July 2021 Through September 2021

Region County County Code
1 Yoakum 251
4 Morris 172
5 Jasper 121
5 Jefferson 123
5 Newton 176
5 Sabine 202
5 San Augustine 203
6 Liberty 146
6 Matagorda 158
8 Maverick 159
8 Zavala 254
9 Crane 052
9 Ector 068
9 Reagan 192
9 Sutton 218
9 Ward 238
9 Winkler 248
10 Presidio 189
11 Bee 013
11 Brooks 024
11 Duval 066
11 Hidalgo 108
11 Jim Hogg 124
11 Jim Wells 125
11 Starr 214
11 Willacy 245
11 Zapata 253

 

C-330, SNAP ABAWD Work Requirement Waiver Counties

C—331 Current SNAP ABAWD Work Requirement Waiver Counties

Revision 21-4; Effective October 1, 2021

SNAP

Effective October 2021
Region County County Code
None None None

 

C—332 Previous SNAP ABAWD Work Requirement Waiver Counties

Revision 21-4; Effective October 1, 2021

SNAP

Effective October 2021
Region County County Code
None None None

C-340, SNAP Employment and Training Counties

Revision 18-4; Effective October 1, 2018

Region SNAP Employment and Training Counties
Region 1: High Plains Bailey, Castro, Childress, Deaf Smith, Garza, Hale, Hockley, Hutchinson, Lamb, Lubbock, Moore, Ochiltree, Potter, Randall, Terry
Region 2: Northwest Texas Archer, Baylor, Brown, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cottle, Eastland, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Stephens, Taylor, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
Region 3: Metroplex Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Grayson, Hood, Hunt, Johnson, Jones, Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise
Region 4: Upper East Texas Anderson, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
Region 5: Southeast Texas Angelina, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler
Region 6: Gulf Coast Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Walker, Waller, Wharton
Region 7: Central Texas Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Coryell, Falls, Fayette, Freestone, Grimes, Hamilton, Hays, Hill, Lampasas, Lee, Leon, Llano, Madison, McLennan, Milam, Robertson, San Saba, Travis, Washington, Williamson
Region 8: Upper South Texas Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Calhoun, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Jackson, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, LaSalle, Lavaca, Limestone, Maverick, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Val Verde, Victoria, Wilson, Zavala
Region 9: West Texas Coke, Concho, Crockett, Dawson, Ector, Howard, Irion, Kimble, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Midland, Pecos, Reagan, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green, Ward
Region 10: Upper Rio Grande Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Presidio
Region 11: Lower South Texas Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kleberg, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata

 

C—341 SNAP Non-Employment and Training Counties

Revision 18-4; Effective October 1, 2018

Region SNAP Non-Employment and Training Counties
Region 1: High Plains Armstrong, Briscoe, Carson, Cochran, Collingsworth, Crosby, Dallam, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, King, Lipscomb, Lynn, Motley, Oldham, Parmer, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler, Yoakum
Region 2: Northwest Texas Callahan, Fisher, Kent, Knox, Shackelford, Stonewall, Throckmorton
Region 4: Upper East Texas None
Region 5: Southeast Texas Newton, San Augustine
Region 7: Central Texas Mills
Region 9: West Texas Andrews, Borden, Crane, Gaines, Glasscock, Loving, Martin, Upton, Winkler
Region 10: Upper Rio Grande Hudspeth, Jeff Davis
Region 11: Lower South Texas Duval, Kenedy, Live Oak, McMullen