C-340, SNAP Employment and Training Counties

Revision 18-4; Effective October 1, 2018

Region SNAP Employment and Training Counties
Region 1: High Plains Bailey, Castro, Childress, Deaf Smith, Garza, Hale, Hockley, Hutchinson, Lamb, Lubbock, Moore, Ochiltree, Potter, Randall, Terry
Region 2: Northwest Texas Archer, Baylor, Brown, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cottle, Eastland, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Stephens, Taylor, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
Region 3: Metroplex Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Grayson, Hood, Hunt, Johnson, Jones, Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise
Region 4: Upper East Texas Anderson, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
Region 5: Southeast Texas Angelina, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler
Region 6: Gulf Coast Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Walker, Waller, Wharton
Region 7: Central Texas Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Coryell, Falls, Fayette, Freestone, Grimes, Hamilton, Hays, Hill, Lampasas, Lee, Leon, Llano, Madison, McLennan, Milam, Robertson, San Saba, Travis, Washington, Williamson
Region 8: Upper South Texas Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Calhoun, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Jackson, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, LaSalle, Lavaca, Limestone, Maverick, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Val Verde, Victoria, Wilson, Zavala
Region 9: West Texas Coke, Concho, Crockett, Dawson, Ector, Howard, Irion, Kimble, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Midland, Pecos, Reagan, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green, Ward
Region 10: Upper Rio Grande Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Presidio
Region 11: Lower South Texas Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kleberg, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata

 

C—341 SNAP Non-Employment and Training Counties

Revision 18-4; Effective October 1, 2018

Region SNAP Non-Employment and Training Counties
Region 1: High Plains Armstrong, Briscoe, Carson, Cochran, Collingsworth, Crosby, Dallam, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, King, Lipscomb, Lynn, Motley, Oldham, Parmer, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler, Yoakum
Region 2: Northwest Texas Callahan, Fisher, Kent, Knox, Shackelford, Stonewall, Throckmorton
Region 4: Upper East Texas None
Region 5: Southeast Texas Newton, San Augustine
Region 7: Central Texas Mills
Region 9: West Texas Andrews, Borden, Crane, Gaines, Glasscock, Loving, Martin, Upton, Winkler
Region 10: Upper Rio Grande Hudspeth, Jeff Davis
Region 11: Lower South Texas Duval, Kenedy, Live Oak, McMullen