1100, Legal Basis/Fair Hearings Policy and Procedures
[…] • advise the client of: 
    • the right to a fair hearing; 
    • how to appeal; 
    • the right to be represented by others, including legal counsel; 
    • available legal services in the community; and 
    • an explanation of the circumstances when continued benefits may apply. 

1320 Content of Notice

Revision 23-1; Effective July 31, 2023

Notice requirements vary for different programs. Notice requirements for the various programs are listed below.

1321 Medicaid

Revision 23-1; Effective July 31, 2023

According to 42 CFR Section 431.210, relating to notice requirements for Medicaid-funded programs, “a notice required under §431.206(c)(2), (c)(3), or (c)(4) of this subpart must contain: 

  • a statement of what action the agency, skilled nursing facility or nursing facility intends to take and the effective date of such action; 
  • a clear statement of the specific reasons supporting the intended action; 
  • the specific regulations that support, or the change in federal or state law that requires, the action; 
  • an explanation of: 
    • the individual's right to request an evidentiary hearing if one is available, or a state agency hearing; or 
    • in cases of an action based on a change in law, the circumstances under which a hearing will be granted; 
  • an explanation of the circumstances under which Medicaid is continued if a hearing is requested." 

1322 Alberto N. Settlement

Revision 23-1; Effective July 31, 2023