Revision 23-1; Effective July 31, 2023
[…] - advise the client of:
- the right to a fair hearing;
- how to appeal;
- the right to be represented by others, including legal counsel;
- available legal services in the community; and
- an explanation of the circumstances when continued benefits may apply.
1320 Content of Notice
Revision 23-1; Effective July 31, 2023
Notice requirements vary for different programs. Notice requirements for the various programs are listed below.
1321 Medicaid
Revision 23-1; Effective July 31, 2023
According to 42 CFR Section 431.210, relating to notice requirements for Medicaid-funded programs, “a notice required under §431.206(c)(2), (c)(3), or (c)(4) of this subpart must contain:
- a statement of what action the agency, skilled nursing facility or nursing facility intends to take and the effective date of such action;
- a clear statement of the specific reasons supporting the intended action;
- the specific regulations that support, or the change in federal or state law that requires, the action;
- an explanation of:
- the individual's right to request an evidentiary hearing if one is available, or a state agency hearing; or
- in cases of an action based on a change in law, the circumstances under which a hearing will be granted;
- an explanation of the circumstances under which Medicaid is continued if a hearing is requested."
1322 Alberto N. Settlement
Revision 23-1; Effective July 31, 2023