Fair and Fraud Hearings Handbook
[…] The respondent may waive his right to a hearing when the respondent signs and returns the waiver. If the respondent waives the administrative disqualification hearing, he will sign a Waiver of Disqualification Hearing form and a Repayment Agreement form.

The OIG investigator sends a copy of the signed waiver to the Appeals Division and to the OIG Disqualification Unit, State Office, which initiates the disqualification penalty. The Appeals Division will make sure appropriate hearings staff are informed.

4132 Definition of a Valid Waiver

Revision 15-2; Effective November 20, 2015

7 CFR §273.16(f) refers to waivers. Please see the full section for more information.

7 CFR §273.16(f) defines a valid waiver as:

"(ii) The written notification provided to the household member which informs him/her of the possibility of waiving the administrative disqualification hearing shall include, at a minimum:

(A) The date that the signed waiver must be received by the State agency to avoid the holding of a hearing and a signature block for the accused individual, along with a statement that the head of household must also sign the waiver if the accused individual is not the head of household, with an appropriately designated signature block."

4133 Processing ADH Waivers or Withdrawals

Revision 15-2; Effective November 20, 2015

Upon receipt of a valid waiver from a respondent or a request from OIG to withdraw the ADH referral, the hearings officer takes action based on the circumstances described below.