County Indigent Health Care Program Handbook
[…] • Home and community health care services
  • Physician assistant services
  • Vision care, including eyeglasses
  • Federally qualified health center services
  • Occupational therapy services
  • Physical therapy services
  • Other medically necessary services or supplies that the local governmental municipality or entity determines to be cost effective

Services or supplies must be reasonable and medically necessary for diagnosis and treatment.

For a listing of services, supplies and expenses that may not be CIHCP benefits, refer to the Texas Provider Procedures Medicaid Manual at Section 1 Provider Enrollment and Responsibilities, Texas Medicaid Limitations and Exclusions.

Chapter 61, Health and Safety Code, Section 61.035, states, “The maximum county liability for each state fiscal year for health care services provided by all assistance providers, including hospital and skilled nursing facility, to each eligible county resident is:

  • $30,000; or
  • the payment of 30 days of hospitalization or treatment in a skilled nursing facility, or both, or $30,000, whichever occurs first, if the county provides hospital or skilled nursing facility services to the resident.”

Thirty days of hospitalization refers to inpatient hospitalization. Use the client’s actual dates-of-service when determining which fiscal year to apply the maximum county liability.

For the claim payment to be considered, a claim should be received: