Interest List and Waiver Caseload Summary Archive

Fiscal Year 2024


March 2024

Fiscal Year 2023


August 2023

July 2023

June 2023

May 2023

April 2023

March 2023

February 2023

January 2023

Fiscal Year 2022


August 2022

July 2022

June 2022

May 2022

April 2022

April 2022 Summary of Interest List Releases
ItemCLASSDBMDHCS1MDCPSTAR+TxHmL1Totals
Previous Biennium CountsAs of August 31, 202176,5271,152107,2018,70424,05694,533312,173
Released/Removed from Interest List 2Enrolled 455716963116261162,307
Denied/Declined/Withdrawn 41,353147101,4298,73332812,567
Pipeline1,7661039461,1468,42036812,749
Total Releases This Biennium3Since September 1, 20213,8191181,4072,88819,46270028,394
Added This BienniumNew Requests3,4451892,8881,71512,1352,72023,092
Current Interest List CountsAs of April 30, 202278,6191,266108,7737,42019,07596,859312,012
  1. HCS and TxHmL counts for Released/Removed and Total Releases are derived from CARE data source, and provided by Local Authority staff.
  2. Released/Removed counts include individuals already in the pipeline as of August 31, 2021, excluding MFP.
  3. An individual may be counted more than once in the Enrolled and Denied/Declined/Withdrawn categories, but only once in Total Releases. Therefore, Release/Removal counts may be higher than the total count of released individuals.
  4. These totals count unique individuals with close codes in this category, who also had a release date (except HCS and TxHmL, see note 1).

The total of Current Interest List Counts in the above table is a duplicated count. The unduplicated count across all six Interest Lists is: 168,721.

April 2022 Interest List Counts, by Years on List
Years on ListCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
IndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercent
0–15,1246.5%26520.9%4,8814.5%2,41432.5%18,92799.2%4,8065.0%
1–24,0075.1%27121.4%6,2795.8%1,88325.4%1270.7%6,2706.5%
2–35,6707.2%27221.5%7,9847.3%3,12242.1%20.0%8,0718.3%
3–45,8507.4%17914.1%8,2827.6%--110.1%8,3878.7%
4–56,3548.1%13710.8%8,4597.8%20.0%--8,6088.9%
5–65,7967.4%14211.2%8,5557.9%--40.0%8,7139.0%
6–75,4366.9%--7,9697.3%--40.0%7,9888.2%
7–84,6265.9%--6,9346.4%----6,7266.9%
8–94,7346.0%--6,6396.1%----6,7717.0%
9–104,9866.3%--7,6627.0%----7,7378.0%
10–115,6507.2%--7,5296.9%----7,4547.7%
11–126,7868.6%--7,7967.2%----7,6167.9%
12–136,1477.8%--7,4706.9%----7,1017.3%
13–145,5877.1%--5,8785.4%----6130.6%
14–151,8722.4%--4,9204.5%------
15–16----1,5251.4%------
16–17----90.0%------
17-18----20.0%------
Totals78,625100%1,266100%108,773100%7,421100%19,075100%96,861100%

 

April 2022 Individuals on Community Services Interest Lists Receiving Other Services
ProgramIndividuals on Interest ListReceiving LTSS Services% Receiving LTSS ServicesReceiving SSIReceiving SSI or LTSS Services
CLASS78,61911,58514.7%36,99640,148
DBMD1,26615212.0%565637
HCS108,77418,23716.8%46,72652,362
MDCP7,4202513.4%2,8442,960
STAR+19,0757,51939.4%1767,654
TXHML96,85913,64514.1%40,61045,151

 

April 2022 Interest List Closures
CategoriesCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
Closures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*Percent
Enrolled55929.1%16.3%69649.5%31217.9%6657.0%11626.1%
Deceased140.7%16.3%302.1%362.1%9159.7%102.3%
Declined19110.0%0-28320.1%23513.5%6136.5%19944.8%
Denied180.9%0-25318.0%27415.7%1,30113.8%449.9%
No Response1,01452.8%743.8%00.0%58133.3%4,37646.3%0-
Unable to Locate382.0%0-1339.5%0-550.6%5612.6%
Withdrawn844.4%743.8%10.1%30217.3%1,10411.7%0-
Other10.1%0-100.7%30.2%4274.5%194.3%
Totals1,919100%16100%1,406100%1,743100%9,456100%444100%

* An individual may have more than one closure; counts represent total closures.         
HCS and TxHmL closure counts provided by Local Authority staff, data source: CARE.

March 2022

March 2022 Summary of Interest List Releases
ItemCLASSDBMDHCS1MDCPSTAR+TxHmL1Totals
Previous Biennium CountsAs of August 31, 202176,5381,154107,2768,70424,05994,575312,306
Released/Removed from Interest List 2Enrolled 44931676229509641,972
Denied/Declined/Withdrawn 41,161116111,0266,4672829,558
Pipeline2,0031071,0571,1458,87943113,622
Total Releases This Biennium3Since September 1, 20213,8001191,4072,40317,58970026,018
Added This BienniumNew Requests3,0101602,8811,43510,7012,71420,901
Current Interest List CountsAs of March 31, 202278,2591,239108,8387,65019,72396,893312,602
  1. HCS and TxHmL counts for Released/Removed and Total Releases are derived from CARE data source, and provided by Local Authority staff.
  2. Released/Removed counts include individuals already in the pipeline as of August 31, 2021, excluding MFP.
  3. An individual may be counted more than once in the Enrolled and Denied/Declined/Withdrawn categories, but only once in Total Releases. Therefore, Release/Removal counts may be higher than the total count of released individuals.
  4. These totals count unique individuals with close codes in this category, who also had a release date (except HCS and TxHmL, see note 1).

The total of Current Interest List Counts in the above table is a duplicated count. The unduplicated count across all six Interest Lists is: 169,128.

March 2022 Interest List Counts, by Years on List
Years on ListCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
IndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercent
0–15,1306.6%25820.8%5,4655.0%2,32130.3%19,26197.7%5,3885.6%
1–23,8174.9%27021.8%6,1385.6%1,88424.6%4382.2%6,1286.3%
2–36,0227.7%27422.1%8,3047.6%3,34943.8%60.0%8,4078.7%
3–45,8797.5%17414.0%8,2817.6%961.3%100.1%8,3858.7%
4–56,2308.0%13010.5%8,3777.7%10.0%--8,5358.8%
5–65,8597.5%13310.7%8,6477.9%--80.0%8,8019.1%
6–75,3756.9%--7,9637.3%----7,9428.2%
7–84,5765.8%--6,8446.3%----6,6756.9%
8–94,8046.1%--6,6956.2%----6,8217.0%
9–104,9176.3%--7,6487.0%----7,7138.0%
10–115,7777.4%--7,5186.9%----7,4377.7%
11–126,8098.7%--7,8427.2%----7,6357.9%
12–136,1567.9%--7,4106.8%----7,0267.3%
13–145,5237.1%--5,7795.3%----20.0%
14–151,3881.8%--4,7754.4%------
15–1630.0%--1,1421.0%------
16–17----90.0%------
17-18----10.0%------
Totals78,265100%1,239100%108,838100%7,651100%19,723100%96,895100%

 

March 2022 Individuals on Community Services Interest Lists Receiving Other Services
ProgramIndividuals on Interest ListReceiving LTSS Services% Receiving LTSS ServicesReceiving SSIReceiving SSI or LTSS Services
CLASS78,25911,68314.9%37,93440,744
DBMD1,23915012.1%563631
HCS108,83918,44516.9%49,72554,534
MDCP7,6502663.5%3,0433,152
STAR+19,7237,62638.7%1917,775
TXHML96,89313,83414.3%43,17547,130

 

March 2022 Interest List Closures
CategoriesCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
Closures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*Percent
Enrolled49529.8%17.7%67652.5%23018.3%5467.7%6418.5%
Deceased140.8%17.7%262.0%292.3%75110.6%102.9%
Declined17210.4%0-24318.9%18014.3%4616.5%16748.3%
Denied140.8%0-22117.2%18614.8%1,11015.7%4011.6%
No Response86952.3%753.8%0-39831.6%2,95941.9%0-
Unable to Locate181.1%0-1138.8%0-450.6%4713.6%
Withdrawn794.8%430.8%0-23318.5%83211.8%0-
Other0-0-80.6%20.2%3645.1%185.2%
Totals1,661100%13100%1,287100%1,258100%7,068100%346100%

* An individual may have more than one closure; counts represent total closures.         
HCS and TxHmL closure counts provided by Local Authority staff, data source: CARE.

February 2022

February 2022 Summary of Interest List Releases
ItemCLASSDBMDHCS1MDCPSTAR+TxHmL1Totals
Previous Biennium CountsAs of August 31, 202176,5511,155107,3548,70624,06694,610312,442
Released/Removed from Interest List 2Enrolled 44531532136407531,582
Denied/Declined/Withdrawn 4986115116744,5442186,944
Pipeline2,2021071,1111,1158,94432413,803
Total Releases This Biennium3Since September 1, 20213,7841191,2061,92815,68360023,320
Added This BienniumNew Requests2,4691292,8821,1618,9032,71518,259
Current Interest List CountsAs of February 28, 202277,7731,212108,9137,87020,02996,929312,726
  1. HCS and TxHmL counts for Released/Removed and Total Releases are derived from CARE data source, and provided by Local Authority staff.
  2. Released/Removed counts include individuals already in the pipeline as of August 31, 2021, excluding MFP.
  3. An individual may be counted more than once in the Enrolled and Denied/Declined/Withdrawn categories, but only once in Total Releases. Therefore, Release/Removal counts may be higher than the total count of released individuals.
  4. These totals count unique individuals with close codes in this category, who also had a release date (except HCS and TxHmL, see note 1).

The total of Current Interest List Counts in the above table is a duplicated count. The unduplicated count across all six Interest Lists is: 169,086.

February 2022 Interest List Counts, by Years on List
Years on ListCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
IndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercent
0–15,0096.4%25320.9%6,0845.6%2,23028.3%19,34896.6%5,9956.2%
1–23,7564.8%26121.5%6,1565.7%1,90324.2%6583.3%6,1676.4%
2–36,1888.0%26621.9%8,4047.7%3,40943.3%60.0%8,5138.8%
3–45,9397.6%17814.7%8,3177.6%3284.2%90.0%8,4188.7%
4–56,1928.0%13311.0%8,4027.7%10.0%--8,5628.8%
5–65,8577.5%12110.0%8,7688.1%--80.0%8,9159.2%
6–75,2716.8%--7,7357.1%----7,6577.9%
7–84,6065.9%--6,7466.2%----6,6406.9%
8–94,7606.1%--6,7046.2%----6,8277.0%
9–104,9806.4%--7,7377.1%----7,7808.0%
10–115,9377.6%--7,6107.0%----7,5247.8%
11–126,8348.8%--7,8777.2%----7,6507.9%
12–136,0467.8%--7,2316.6%----6,2836.5%
13–145,4167.0%--5,6355.2%------
14–159881.3%--4,7734.4%------
15–16----7250.7%------
16–17----90.0%------
Totals77,779100%1,212100%108,913100%7,871100%20,029100%96,931100%

 

February 2022 Individuals on Community Services Interest Lists Receiving Other Services
ProgramIndividuals on Interest ListReceiving LTSS Services% Receiving LTSS ServicesReceiving SSIReceiving SSI or LTSS Services
CLASS77,77311,55714.9%37,73840,509
DBMD1,21214912.3%555622
HCS108,91418,39816.9%49,70554,527
MDCP7,8702873.6%3,1893,301
STAR+20,0297,79438.9%1847,934
TXHML96,92913,75914.2%43,15047,089

 

February 2022 Interest List Closures
CategoriesCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
Closures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*Percent
Enrolled45531.5%17.7%51250.0%13716.9%4448.8%5319.6%
Deceased120.8%17.7%171.7%222.7%57011.3%72.6%
Declined15110.4%0 19819.4%13817.0%3216.4%12947.6%
Denied110.8%0 20319.8%11414.0%85917.1%3211.8%
No Response72950.4%753.8%0 21426.3%1,96439.0%0 
Unable to Locate151.0%0 858.3%0 320.6%3512.9%
Withdrawn735.0%430.8%10.1%18622.9%52610.4%0 
Other0 0 70.7%20.2%3196.3%155.5%
Totals1,446100%13100%1,023100%813100%5,035100%271100%

* An individual may have more than one closure; counts represent total closures.         
HCS and TxHmL closure counts provided by Local Authority staff, data source: CARE.

January 2022

January 2022 Summary of Interest List Releases
ItemCLASSDBMDHCS1MDCPSTAR+TxHmL1Totals
Previous Biennium CountsAs of August 31, 202176,5781,157109,3008,70824,06995,758315,570
Released/Removed from Interest List 2Enrolled 4401141291330461,281
Denied/Declined/Withdrawn 492682334463,1101714,894
Pipeline2,290847978998,53536912,974
Total Releases This Biennium3Since September 1, 20213,760931,0051,43913,77150020,568
Added This BienniumNew Requests2,1001072,5739557,6142,40915,758
Current Interest List CountsAs of January 31, 202277,4661,220110,4378,16520,87497,592315,754
  1. HCS and TxHmL counts for Released/Removed and Total Releases are derived from CARE data source, and provided by Local Authority staff.
  2. Released/Removed counts include individuals already in the pipeline as of August 31, 2021, excluding MFP.
  3. An individual may be counted more than once in the Enrolled and Denied/Declined/Withdrawn categories, but only once in Total Releases. Therefore, Release/Removal counts may be higher than the total count of released individuals.
  4. These totals count unique individuals with close codes in this category, who also had a release date (except HCS and TxHmL, see note 1).

The total of Current Interest List Counts in the above table is a duplicated count. The unduplicated count across all six Interest Lists is: 171,281.

January 2022 Interest List Counts, by Years on List
Years on ListCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
IndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercent
0–14,9286.4%24219.8%6,2445.7%2,15426.4%19,32992.6%6,1346.3%
1–24,0175.2%28523.4%6,4425.8%2,08625.5%1,5267.3%6,4606.6%
2–36,1948.0%24520.1%8,4977.7%3,38041.4%60.0%8,5838.8%
3–45,9717.7%18014.8%8,2447.5%5456.7%50.0%8,3498.6%
4–56,2018.0%13511.1%8,3567.6%10.0%--8,5368.7%
5–65,7527.4%13310.9%8,8578.0%--80.0%8,9889.2%
6–75,1566.7%--7,7017.0%----7,5307.7%
7–84,6666.0%--6,8616.2%----6,7947.0%
8–94,7396.1%--6,8616.2%----6,9837.2%
9–105,0836.6%--7,7897.1%----7,8098.0%
10–115,9387.7%--7,7507.0%----7,6437.8%
11–126,8758.9%--8,2227.4%----7,9448.1%
12–135,9877.7%--7,4076.7%----5,8416.0%
13–145,3997.0%--5,8015.3%------
14–155650.7%--4,9614.5%------
15–16----4350.4%------
16–17----90.0%------
Totals77,471100%1,220100%110,437100%8,166100%20,874100%97,594100%

 

January 2022 Individuals on Community Services Interest Lists Receiving Other Services
ProgramIndividuals on Interest ListReceiving LTSS Services% Receiving LTSS ServicesReceiving SSIReceiving SSI or LTSS Services
CLASS77,46611,53914.9%36,92139,835
DBMD1,22015112.4%555624
HCS110,43819,55817.7%48,22753,724
MDCP8,1653053.7%3,2763,404
STAR+20,8748,12738.9%1938,271
TXHML97,59214,27114.6%41,04245,563

 

January 2022 Interest List Closures
CategoriesCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
Closures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*Percent
Enrolled40330.3%110.0%41263.9%9116.9%36610.4%4621.2%
Deceased110.8%0-81.2%163.0%40411.5%62.8%
Declined14510.9%0-17026.4%10118.7%2487.1%10447.9%
Denied70.5%0-233.6%6712.4%69319.7%2712.4%
No Response69051.8%770.0%00.0%12322.8%1,15732.9%00.0%
Unable to Locate151.1%0-274.2%0-260.7%209.2%
Withdrawn614.6%220.0%00.0%13925.8%3489.9%00.0%
Other0-0-50.8%20.4%2717.7%146.5%
Totals1,332100%10100%645100%539100%3,513100%217100%

* An individual may have more than one closure; counts represent total closures.         
HCS and TxHmL closure counts provided by Local Authority staff, data source: CARE.

December 2021

December 2021 Summary of Interest List Releases
ItemCLASSDBMDHCS1MDCPSTAR+TxHmL1Totals
Previous Biennium CountsAs of August 31, 202176,5781,157109,3008,70824,06995,758315,570
Released/Removed from Interest List 2Enrolled 4358144349276421,169
Denied/Declined/Withdrawn 490063742431,9481073,578
Pipeline2,116649485947,29234211,356
Total Releases This Biennium3Since September 1, 20213,5177180488911,19440016,875
Added This BienniumNew Requests1,662742,0296906,3221,91712,694
Current Interest List CountsAs of December 31, 202177,3191,212110,2438,46822,29697,272316,810
  1. HCS and TxHmL counts for Released/Removed and Total Releases are derived from CARE data source, and provided by Local Authority staff.
  2. Released/Removed counts include individuals already in the pipeline as of August 31, 2021, excluding MFP.
  3. An individual may be counted more than once in the Enrolled and Denied/Declined/Withdrawn categories, but only once in Total Releases. Therefore, Release/Removal counts may be higher than the total count of released individuals.
  4. These totals count unique individuals with close codes in this category, who also had a release date (except HCS and TxHmL, see note 1).

The total of Current Interest List Counts in the above table is a duplicated count. The unduplicated count across all six Interest Lists is: 172,373.

December 2021 Interest List Counts, by Years on List
Years on ListCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
IndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercent
0–14,8726.3%24019.8%6,2845.7%2,05724.3%19,36686.9%6,1866.4%
1–24,1775.4%28223.3%6,6096.0%2,21926.2%2,91113.1%6,6416.8%
2–36,2298.1%25020.6%8,5037.7%3,36739.8%70.0%8,5858.8%
3–45,9367.7%16613.7%8,2627.5%8269.8%40.0%8,3768.6%
4–56,2488.1%12610.4%8,5007.7%----8,6738.9%
5–65,6437.3%14812.2%8,7147.9%--80.0%8,8439.1%
6–75,1036.6%--7,6306.9%----7,3877.6%
7–84,6816.1%--6,8446.2%----6,8357.0%
8–94,7676.2%--6,8926.3%----7,0107.2%
9–105,1916.7%--7,8597.1%----7,8668.1%
10–115,9867.7%--7,7627.0%----7,6477.9%
11–126,7978.8%--8,1737.4%----7,8758.1%
12–135,9367.7%--7,3206.6%----5,3505.5%
13–145,3887.0%--5,7865.2%------
14–153670.5%--4,7904.3%------
15–1630.0%--3080.3%------
16–17----70.0%------
Totals77,324100%1,212100%110,243100%8,469100%22,296100%97,274100%

 

December 2021 Individuals on Community Services Interest Lists Receiving Other Services
ProgramIndividuals on Interest ListReceiving LTSS Services% Receiving LTSS ServicesReceiving SSIReceiving SSI or LTSS Services
CLASS77,31911,47814.8%36,85539,767
DBMD1,21214912.3%549616
HCS110,24419,48617.7%48,16153,643
MDCP8,4683223.8%3,4193,550
STAR+22,2968,70739.1%1998,857
TXHML97,27214,10714.5%40,89445,392

 

December 2021 Interest List Closures
CategoriesCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
Closures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*Percent
Enrolled35928.4%112.5%44354.2%4816.4%30913.6%4228.2%
Deceased100.8%0-111.3%134.4%23710.4%21.3%
Declined13510.7%0-12915.8%5117.4%1476.4%7248.3%
Denied60.5%0-16520.2%3411.6%56824.9%2013.4%
No Response68654.4%787.5%0-6722.9%61627.0%0-
Unable to Locate151.2%0-688.3%0-241.1%128.1%
Withdrawn514.0%0-0-7927.0%1807.9%0-
Other0-0-10.1%10.3%1998.7%10.7%
Totals1,262100%8100%817100%293100%2,280100%149100%

* An individual may have more than one closure; counts represent total closures.         
HCS and TxHmL closure counts provided by Local Authority staff, data source: CARE.

November 2021

November 2021 Summary of Interest List Releases
ItemCLASSDBMDHCS1MDCPSTAR+TxHmL1Totals
Previous Biennium CountsAs of August 31, 202176,5781,157109,3008,70824,06995,758315,570
Released/Removed from Interest List 2Enrolled 427803321223726885
Denied/Declined/Withdrawn 46096 104949221,690
Pipeline2,246589324905,8152939,834
Total Releases This Biennium3Since September 1, 20213,27564 6098,66634112,955
Added This BienniumNew Requests1,312611,4765214,8751,3899,634
Current Interest List CountsAs of November 30, 202177,2511,207110,0098,60523,54596,903317,520
  1. HCS and TxHmL counts for Released/Removed and Total Releases are derived from CARE data source, and provided by Local Authority staff.
  2. Released/Removed counts include individuals already in the pipeline as of August 31, 2021, excluding MFP.
  3. An individual may be counted more than once in the Enrolled and Denied/Declined/Withdrawn categories, but only once in Total Releases. Therefore, Release/Removal counts may be higher than the total count of released individuals.
  4. These totals count unique individuals with close codes in this category, who also had a release date (except HCS and TxHmL, see note 1).

The total of Current Interest List Counts in the above table is a duplicated count. The unduplicated count across all six Interest Lists is: 173,339.

November 2021 Interest List Counts, by Years on List
Years on ListCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
IndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercent
0–14,8506.3%23919.8%6,2105.6%2,02523.5%19,43282.5%6,1166.3%
1–24,2635.5%29124.1%6,7316.1%2,34027.2%4,09217.4%6,7617.0%
2–36,1848.0%24520.3%8,4557.7%3,31738.5%120.1%8,5328.8%
3–45,9627.7%16313.5%8,3547.6%92410.7%10.0%8,4838.8%
4–56,2628.1%12210.1%8,5017.7%----8,6588.9%
5–65,6357.3%14712.2%8,6707.9%--80.0%8,7989.1%
6–75,0376.5%--7,5756.9%----7,2577.5%
7–84,6106.0%--6,7786.2%----6,8487.1%
8–94,8196.2%--6,9686.3%----7,0847.3%
9–105,2386.8%--7,8747.2%----7,8728.1%
10–116,1417.9%--7,8327.1%----7,6997.9%
11–126,7318.7%--8,1367.4%----7,8318.1%
12–135,8637.6%--7,2376.6%----4,9665.1%
13–145,3256.9%--5,6755.2%------
14–153340.4%--4,7424.3%------
15–1620.0%--2640.2%------
16–17----70.0%------
Totals77,256100%1,207100%110,009100%8,606100%23,545100%96,905100%

 

November 2021 Individuals on DADS Interest List Receiving Other Services
ProgramIndividuals on Interest ListReceiving DADS Services% Receiving DADS ServicesReceiving SSIReceiving SSI or DADS Service
CLASS77,25111,49614.9%36,80039,704
DBMD1,20714311.8%547610
HCS110,00919,50017.7%48,10253,569
MDCP8,6053223.7%3,4893,620
STAR+23,5459,14938.9%2139,309
TXHML96,90314,03114.5%40,75945,212

 

November 2021 Interest List Closures
CategoriesCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
Closures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*Percent
Enrolled19327.7%0 23859.9%47.0%21923.2%1634.0%
Deceased60.9%0-71.8%610.5%485.1%00.0%
Declined11216.1%0-4611.6%2136.8%454.8%2655.3%
Denied60.9%0-6215.6%814.0%36438.5%48.5%
No Response33247.6%4100.0%00.0%0-13514.3%00.0%
Unable to Locate152.2%0-4310.8%0-101.1%12.1%
Withdrawn334.7%0-00.0%1831.6%444.7%00.0%
Other0-0-10.3%0-808.5%00.0%
Totals697100%4100%397100%57100%945100%47100%

* An individual may have more than one closure; counts represent total closures.         
HCS and TxHmL closure counts provided by Local Authority staff, data source: CARE.

October 2021

October 2021 Summary of Interest List Releases
ItemCLASSDBMDHCS1MDCPSTAR+TxHmL1Totals
Previous Biennium CountsAs of August 31, 202176,5781,157109,3008,70824,06995,758315,570
Released/Removed from Interest List 2Enrolled 41920238520616657
Denied/Declined/Withdrawn 4504315952716331,467
Pipeline2,179618922723,6302487,282
Total Releases This Biennium3Since September 1, 20213,017644023306,10920010,122
Added This BienniumNew Requests915419473653,4188856,571
Current Interest List CountsAs of October 31, 202177,1571,189109,8098,73824,75596,569318,217
  1. HCS and TxHmL counts for Released/Removed and Total Releases are derived from CARE data source, and provided by Local Authority staff.
  2. Released/Removed counts include individuals already in the pipeline as of August 31, 2021, excluding MFP.
  3. An individual may be counted more than once in the Enrolled and Denied/Declined/Withdrawn categories, but only once in Total Releases. Therefore, Release/Removal counts may be higher than the total count of released individuals.
  4. These totals count unique individuals with close codes in this category, who also had a release date (except HCS and TxHmL, see note 1).

The total of Current Interest List Counts in the above table is a duplicated count. The unduplicated count across all six Interest Lists is: 174,224.

October 2021 Interest List Counts, by Years on List
Years on ListCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
IndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercent
0–14,7736.2%24920.9%6,1945.6%2,02023.1%19,33478.1%6,0976.3%
1–24,3825.7%29725.0%6,9216.3%2,46328.2%5,39921.8%6,9597.2%
2–36,1848.0%22118.6%8,4207.7%3,28237.6%140.1%8,5028.8%
3–46,0197.8%15913.4%8,4207.7%97411.1%--8,5538.9%
4–56,2598.1%13010.9%8,5917.8%----8,7419.1%
5–65,5897.2%13311.2%8,4677.7%--80.0%8,5998.9%
6–74,9156.4%--7,5126.8%----7,1597.4%
7–84,6346.0%--6,8286.2%----6,9297.2%
8–94,8666.3%--7,0306.4%----7,1397.4%
9–105,3146.9%--7,8947.2%----7,8748.2%
10–116,2568.1%--7,8957.2%----7,7488.0%
11–126,6348.6%--8,1037.4%----7,7778.1%
12–135,8077.5%--7,0676.4%----4,4934.7%
13–145,2716.8%--5,6335.1%------
14–152580.3%--4,6854.3%----10.0%
15–1610.0%--1430.1%------
16–17----60.0%------
Totals77,162100%1,189100%109,809100%8,739100%24,755100%96,571100%

 

October 2021 Individuals on DADS Interest List Receiving Other Services
ProgramIndividuals on Interest ListReceiving DADS Services% Receiving DADS ServicesReceiving SSIReceiving SSI or DADS Service
CLASS77,15711,45814.9%36,76139,643
DBMD1,18913911.7%545604
HCS109,80919,40517.7%48,05653,486
MDCP8,7383123.6%3,5583,685
STAR+24,7559,66039.0%2109,816
TXHML96,56913,85714.3%40,62545,014

 

October 2021 Interest List Closures
CategoriesCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
Closures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*Percent
Enrolled19327.7%0 23859.9%47.0%21923.2%1634.0%
Deceased60.9%0-71.8%610.5%485.1%00.0%
Declined11216.1%0-4611.6%2136.8%454.8%2655.3%
Denied60.9%0-6215.6%814.0%36438.5%48.5%
No Response33247.6%4100.0%00.0%0-13514.3%00.0%
Unable to Locate152.2%0-4310.8%0-101.1%12.1%
Withdrawn334.7%0-00.0%1831.6%444.7%00.0%
Other0-0-10.3%0-808.5%00.0%
Totals697100%4100%397100%57100%945100%47100%

* An individual may have more than one closure; counts represent total closures.         
HCS and TxHmL closure counts provided by Local Authority staff, data source: CARE.

September 2021

September 2021 Summary of Interest List Releases
ItemCLASSDBMDHCS1MDCPSTAR+TxHmL1Totals
Previous Biennium CountsAs of August 31, 202176,5781,157109,3008,70824,06995,758315,570
Released/Removed from Interest List 2Enrolled 4106014531237384
Denied/Declined/Withdrawn 42884111044510858
Pipeline2,27759459502,0351134,993
Total Releases This Biennium3Since September 1, 20212,77363201533,5251006,715
Added This BienniumNew Requests416183971591,6923583,040
Current Interest List CountsAs of September 30, 202176,9681,171109,5408,83525,67396,166318,353
  1. HCS and TxHmL counts for Released/Removed and Total Releases are derived from CARE data source, and provided by Local Authority staff.
  2. Released/Removed counts include individuals already in the pipeline as of August 31, 2021, excluding MFP.
  3. An individual may be counted more than once in the Enrolled and Denied/Declined/Withdrawn categories, but only once in Total Releases. Therefore, Release/Removal counts may be higher than the total count of released individuals.
  4. These totals count unique individuals with close codes in this category, who also had a release date (except HCS and TxHmL, see note 1).

The total of Current Interest List Counts in the above table is a duplicated count. The unduplicated count across all six Interest Lists is: 174,894.

September 2021 Interest List Counts, by Years on List
Years on ListCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
IndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercentIndividualsPercent
0–14,6316.0%25221.5%6,2655.7%1,98222.4%19,06874.3%6,1726.4%
1–24,6476.0%29325.0%7,0796.5%2,62329.7%6,57525.6%7,1137.4%
2–36,1358.0%21318.2%8,4287.7%3,20836.3%180.1%8,5268.9%
3–46,0517.9%16013.7%8,4547.7%1,01711.5%40.0%8,5858.9%
4–56,1508.0%13711.7%8,4857.7%20.0%--8,6369.0%
5–65,6707.4%1169.9%8,4587.7%20.0%80.0%8,5758.9%
6–74,8126.3%--7,4936.8%10.0%--7,1297.4%
7–84,6656.1%--6,7576.2%----6,8737.1%
8–94,9076.4%--7,2176.6%10.0%--7,3217.6%
9–105,2616.8%--7,8547.2%----7,8178.1%
10–116,4448.4%--7,8487.2%----7,7018.0%
11–126,5648.5%--8,1347.4%----7,7748.1%
12–135,8237.6%--7,0056.4%----3,9464.1%
13–145,1456.7%--5,5015.0%------
14–15510.1%--4,5444.1%------
15–16160.0%--130.0%------
16–1710.0%--50.0%------
Totals76,973100%1,171100%109,540100%8,836100%25,673100%96,168100%

 

September 2021 Individuals on DADS Interest List Receiving Other Services
ProgramIndividuals on Interest ListReceiving DADS Services% Receiving DADS ServicesReceiving SSIReceiving SSI or DADS Service
CLASS76,96811,60115.1%36,69939,622
DBMD1,17114112.0%539598
HCS109,54019,62517.9%48,00053,471
MDCP8,8353273.7%3,6083,746
STAR+25,67310,11539.4%21810,283
TXHML96,16613,94814.5%40,47744,878

 

September 2021 Interest List Closures
CategoriesCLASSDBMDHCSMDCPSTAR+TxHmL
Closures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*PercentClosures*Percent
Enrolled10727.1%0 14556.4%3100.0%13122.6%741.2%
Deceased61.5%0-62.3%0-315.4%00.0%
Declined7418.7%0-207.8%0-234.0%1058.8%
Denied51.3%0-5822.6%0-23039.7%00.0%
No Response16642.0%4100.0%0-0-10317.8%00.0%
Unable to Locate164.1%0-2710.5%0-81.4%00.0%
Withdrawn215.3%0-0-0-305.2%00.0%
Other0-0-10.4%0-234.0%00.0%
Totals395100%4100%257100%3100%579100%17100%

* An individual may have more than one closure; counts represent total closures.  
HCS and TxHmL closure counts provided by Local Authority staff, data source: CARE.